Florida Permit Alerts

Florida building permits by jurisdiction: last 14 days

7,272 permits issued Oct 13 to Oct 26 across six public feeds, 2,004 of them tagged for a follow-on trade. Queried Oct 26, 2:07 AM ET. Each territory page lists counts by trade and by day, the feed's own freshness and a sample of rows that link to the public record.

By trade

TerritoryPool builderScreen enclosurePool barrier / fencePavers / pool deckPool service / heaterRoofing
Miami-Dade County7914615413759443
City of Miami1228463216100
Cape Coral711521441284993
Port St. Lucie70111828920178
Manatee County2013747828072326
Orlando2335243310138

Rows carrying the tag in the window, follow-on signals and same-trade permits together; the trade page splits them.

Florida statute tools

Questions

How many building permits were issued across the six feeds in the last 14 days?
7,272 deduplicated permits with issue dates from Oct 13 to Oct 26, of which 2,004 are tagged for at least one follow-on trade. Queried Oct 26, 2:07 AM ET; the numbers change when the snapshot is re-run.
Which Florida jurisdictions are covered?
Six feeds: Miami-Dade County, City of Miami, City of Cape Coral, City of Port St. Lucie, Manatee County, City of Orlando. Two are counties (Miami-Dade, Manatee) and four are cities; a city feed covers the city only. Counties with no public machine-readable permit feed (Collier, Sarasota, Palm Beach, Broward, Hillsborough, Pinellas, Polk, Pasco) are not covered.
How fresh is each feed?
Miami-Dade County: feed edited Oct 25, 8:35 AM ET; City of Miami: feed edited Oct 25, 9:02 AM ET; City of Cape Coral: newest row change Oct 25, 9:50 PM ET; City of Port St. Lucie: feed edited Oct 25, 7:46 AM ET; Manatee County: no edit timestamp published; newest issue date Sat, Oct 24; City of Orlando: feed edited Oct 25, 11:53 PM ET. These are each feed's own timestamps at the moment of the query (Oct 26, 2:07 AM ET), not a cadence claim.
What does a trade count mean?
A permit is tagged for a trade when it is a signal for that trade's work: a pool permit is tagged for screen enclosure, pool barrier/fence, pavers/pool deck and pool service because Florida law (F.S. 515.27) and local practice put that work next; a new single-family-home permit is tagged for pool builder, screen enclosure, pavers and roofing. A permit already pulled for the trade itself (a re-roof, a fence) also carries the tag, and the trade page separates the two.

Get these permits by email, one trade in one territory